Soul Caramel

Archive for the ‘Cookies’ Category

It has been so long since the day I updated my blog here lols. I was being lazy because most of photos and notes are all updated on facebook. However, facebook has been locked in infinite time in Viet Nam [yes, and I am not sure why would they do such things?] I did unlock facebook and continue using it [THEY all know they cannot keep us away from facebook] but it’s running slower than before >.< So depressing!!!! So I decided to move my little home to here, WordPress, to continue sharing my thoughts, my photos and my everything.

I have an album on facebook named “Baking baking” where I post my entire baking journey up 🙂 I’m an amateur but I never stop practicing so my baking skill definitely is improving quickly 😀 *yay* It’s gonna take a long time to move the whole album from facebook to wordpress >< but I’ll finish it soon.

Today is a nice day in Viet Nam. And I feel content 🙂 I’m gonna introduce my cookies baked last night and formed by a tool called cookie press that I just got from my sister in USA.

ALMOND COOKIES!!!!!!! THUMB UP IF YOU LOVE ALMOND! Oh gosh, I so do 🙂

The cookies smell really really good ^___^ thanks to almond powder. According to the recipe, the amount of sugar is over 100g, which is quite too much for a person like me to take >< I reduced it to 90g and found it the best flavor. The cookies are not too sweet, thus, highlight the smell that cookies should have 🙂 yum!!! I myself love love love almond so much so this cookie is def my fav 🙂 What about you?

Kathy Le

Advertisements

Yay me!

I finally successfully baked some lemon cookies. It took me quite long time to figure out the ingredients and the amount needed but it’s worthy enough. The cookies smell really nice and taste amazingly good. I was surprised myself haha

If you were not fans of sour stuffs, you would still love these cookies, seriously. The cookies are not too sweet or sour. Instead, they taste just enough to make you feel good and comfortable. Can’t wait for a tea party!

I’ll describe and show you how to make these cookies later on, okay? lol I’m so freaking hungry now

Thanks for reading my post.

Kathy Le


Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1 other follower

Each per day

October 2017
M T W T F S S
« Jan    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Different types of cake